Mahon Homes
JUST LISTED
12489 Jennings Road
Linden, MI 48451
List Price
$220,000
3 Bed · 2 Bath Single-Family
Kevin Mahon
Mahon Homes Lic #451932 · Kevin Mahon Lic #332507
"Helping Livingston-area buyers find homes they love — and can actually afford."
Three Ways to Own This Home
Estimated payments at 6.500% rate, 740 FICO, owner-occupied primary residence
Down Payment
3%
$6,600
FIRST-TIME BUYER
Loan Amount$213,400
Principal & Interest$1,349
Mortgage Insurance$80
Property Taxes$200
Homeowners Insurance$80
Total Monthly$1,709
Your Monthly Payment
$1,709
APR 6.996%
Down Payment
5%
$11,000
Loan Amount$209,000
Principal & Interest$1,321
Mortgage Insurance$51
Property Taxes$200
Homeowners Insurance$80
Total Monthly$1,652
Your Monthly Payment
$1,652
APR 6.856%
Down Payment
10%
$22,000
Loan Amount$198,000
Principal & Interest$1,252
Mortgage Insurance$35
Property Taxes$200
Homeowners Insurance$80
Total Monthly$1,566
Your Monthly Payment
$1,566
APR 6.752%
3% down: built for first-time buyers. Conventional 97 requires at least one borrower hasn't owned a primary residence in the past 3 years. Lower down payment, slightly higher MI — but you keep $15,400 compared to going 10% down.
Why does MI vary? Conventional 97 (Fannie Mae) requires first-time homebuyer for the 3% down option. MI auto-cancels at 78% LTV per Homeowners Protection Act.
Run Your Own Numbers
Adjust the down payment, rate, or price — see your payment update live.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Loan Amount$205,105
Principal & Interest$1,263
Mortgage Insurance$51
Property Taxes (est)$200
HO-6 Insurance (est)$30
HOA Dues$285
Total Monthly$1,829
Cash to Close (est): $18,306 — covers down payment + closing costs. Talk to Rob about credits, gift funds, and DPA programs.
The Cost of Waiting
"I'll wait for rates to drop" is the most expensive sentence in real estate. Here's the math.
Scenario Buy Today Wait 6 months Wait 1 year Wait 2 years Wait 3 years
Property Value (3.5% appreciation estimate)$220,000$223,817 ▲ 1.7%$227,700 ▲ 3.5%$235,669 ▲ 7.1%$243,918 ▲ 10.9%
Down Payment Needed (3%)$6,600$6,715$6,831$7,070$7,318
P&I + MI Payment$1,429$1,429$1,429$1,429$1,429
Lost Appreciation$3,817$7,700$15,669$23,918
Lost Equity Build-up$1,173$2,385$4,930$7,646
TOTAL COST OF WAITING$0$4,990$10,085$20,600$31,564
Reading this table: Even if rates drop and your monthly payment ends up roughly the same, the home costs more, your down payment grows, and you've missed the equity you would have built. The "wait until rates drop" play almost never pencils out.
5 Years from Now
What does owning this home actually do for your finances? Here's the wealth picture vs. continuing to rent.
IF YOU BUY
Net Wealth Position in 5 Years
+$54,925
Total equity built in this home
Home value (3.5% annual) $261,291
Loan balance after 60 payments $199,766
= Total equity $61,525
Less initial down payment −$6,600
Net wealth gain +$54,925
IF YOU RENT
Net Wealth Position in 5 Years
-$95,564
Money paid to a landlord, none of it back
Year 1 rent ($1500/mo × 12) $18,000
Years 1–5 rent (3% annual increase) $95,564
Equity built $0
Tax benefits $0
Net wealth gain -$95,564
5-Year Wealth Swing: Buying vs Renting
$150,490
That's the difference between building wealth and watching it walk out the door each month.
Estimate based on 3.5% annual appreciation (Genesee County single-family long-run average), 3% annual rent increases, $1500/mo starting rent (estimated rent Linden area). Tax benefits not included. Actual results vary.
Financing Made Simple
Backed by McKenney Home Lending — a Michigan-licensed mortgage broker partnering with Mahon Homes to make affordable homeownership real.
Rob McKenney
Owner / Mortgage Broker · McKenney Home Lending
"My job is to make sure the path to ownership is honest, fast, and built around your situation. We'll figure it out!"
NMLS #23394 · Company NMLS #2497854
Apply Now Schedule a Call